OnlineCare and Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. We protect your privacy by adhering to national and provincial legislation as well as using intentional and secure data collection.

Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA)

It is our legal duty to meet the standards of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronics Document Act. PIPEDA legislates the collection, usage and disclosure of personal information in the course of an organization’s work. In the provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Quebec (and Ontario in the case of health information), PIPEDA does not apply. However, these provinces have privacy laws substantially similar to PIPEDA and to which we also legally adhere.

Personal information is defined as acquired details that could identify you. This might include information such as home address, phone number, ID numbers or characteristics identifiable to you such as physical description, educational qualifications and certain health details.

Your personal and identifiable information will not be given to anyone outside this organization or to a third party unless you have given us permission to do so.

Website Data Collection

Cookies

When you visit any website there are pieces of data, known as cookies, which are collected in your computer to save preferences such as login information. Cookies are only used on Online Peer Counsellor for the purpose of identifying you to the system. This is a protection feature to ensure that your information cannot be accessed by an unauthorized user. The cookies do not contain your personal information and cannot be used to personally identify you.

You may disable cookies, but if you do so, access to Online Peer Counsellor will be denied.

Data Collection

We collect information from you if you email us, post a personal story or use our site. We may collect general information from log files for statistical purposes.

Log files do not contain personal information. They are only available to website management staff and used to review and improve website usage.

Statistics will be collected from Online Peer Counsellor for trend analysis purposes. These statistics will not contain your personal information. Statistics will be used to identify patterns across Canada, improve on our services and publish for research or marketing purposes.

Any contact or inquiry you have made with us is held in strict confidence. Pleae take a moment to review our confidentiality information.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy please feel free to contact us.